Traktor Deck Flavor Feature Request
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor frankiefilth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    156

    Default Traktor Deck Flavor Feature Request

    Wondering if anyone knows of this feature having been requested:

    I'd like for deck flavor to automatically switch to remix or track deck, depending on what I load from the browser. Correct me if I'm wrong (pondering a work in progress while away from my studio) but, if I were to try and load a track into a remix deck, or vice versa, I would get an error message regarding deck flavor.

    I think it would be useful to have the deck auto switch to the correct flavor, whether loading a track or a remix set.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    You might want to suggest this on the Native Instruments Forum for feature requests. Not much people can do about it here, although it's a pretty solid idea.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,403

    Default

    Great idea!
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor frankiefilth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SirReal View Post
    You might want to suggest this on the Native Instruments Forum for feature requests. Not much people can do about it here
    I realize this, just thought I'd run it by some folks here first anyway. I'll get to that though. Thanks.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor frankiefilth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    156

    Default

    I just posted a thread over at NI requesting this feature. For anyone interested, please take a moment to +1! Thanks!
    http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...flavor.227931/

  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,378

    Default

    I can imagine this mapping, adding new "List Selected" output command and setting it in loop with deck flavor could do the trick.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor frankiefilth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Thanks for the suggestion, Stewe. I honestly haven't even tried to experiment with anything yet, as I've been away from my studio for a few days. I'm hoping I'll be able to get in a little time Monday evening and I'll give your idea a go, see if I can get anywhere with it.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    477

    Default

    I can see a potential flaw in this. What if the deck is set to remix deck, and you want to load a track into the remix deck that is listed as a track rather than a sample? It will switch even though you don't want it to.
    I've mapped shift+cue to shift the deck flavour between remix and track decks and I wouldn't want to have it any other way.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor frankiefilth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Scalage, I see your point. I guess it would have to pertain specifically to the command, Deck Common ---> Load Selected. That's when I encounter the "you can not load a track into a remix deck" error, not from the F1's default load command.

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    477

    Default

    So you would only use the feature if you'd try to load a remix set into a normal deck? That could work.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •