Free step sequencer for APC40 MkII - out now!
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Default Free step sequencer for APC40 MkII - out now!

    I've been putting together a step sequencer script for the APC40 MkII. Based on the Push step sequencer and optimized for live performance, this script works alongside the APC's factory functionality, adding a much-needed dose of live programability and drum sauce to the APC.

    I'm really happy with how this turned out: the APC is similar enough to the Push that I could port all the same behavior over, including the colors, note editing and LED feedback.

    This is a free download (with optional donation), so go nuts! You can get it from http://willmarshall.me/collections/f...s/apcsequencer



  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,122

    Default

    Excellent work as usual Will!
    Bedroom DJ | Pioneer DJM-800 | Pioneer CDJ2000 and CDJ900-NXS | 2 x Mackie MR8MKII | Sennheiser Amperior

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hey Will,

    I know it's a year-old thread but hoping you (or someone) could help me out.

    I downloaded and installed your script but the APC Sequencer won't appear in the list of controllers in the Midi preference menu...

    For background, I'm using Ableton Live 9 Lite version. Do you think I need to downgrade to an older version?

    Sorry, completely new to the production game, got my gear last week!

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor elohyspoissonpilote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Hi BeeLee,
    I had this Apc few monthes ago and used this wonderfull script from will with Ableton.
    If I have a good memory, I remember that the version of ableton should be up that 9.1.7 (I use Live Suite 9.1.8 and it was working fine).
    What is your version, because you speak about downgrade? I cannot tell you with the most recent (9.5) because I move to Push in the same time.
    However,if you have answer to your question by Will, and if you succed to make it work, I can deliver your and hack who can expand quicly the capabilities from Will Script.

    As you see in his video, the sequencer is designed to be used for DrumRacks only. That means that you normally cannot use the sequencer with midi instrument channel (all pads will only play the same note).
    But... I found this:
    1- Load the midi instrument you want
    2- Type Ctrl+G gor group ypur instrument
    3-Click on the chain icon wich appears (looks like 3 parallel horizontal line icon) ==> it will open chain window
    4- load an EMPTY drum rack in the chain, under your instrument.

    So now it's magic because you can use your instrument and sequence it in the same way you do it for drums, the only difference is that the pads not ligthings, they stay dark but,all ranges of notes are here and you can sequence it very easily.

    SO, I hope first you will mange to make the script works, and then can try this hack I found with chance.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor elohyspoissonpilote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    136

    Default

    More question: are you using windows or Mac?
    I was on Windows.
    Just pay attention to put the script in the right folder

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Link not working/valid

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default Link not valid

    Any update on the : Link not valid issue ?

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Found this : Hope it helps
    Akai APC Series - Modifications and Extended Techniques

    http://www.akaipro.com/support/kb/ar...es-for-ableton

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •