traktor control vinyl mk1 and mk2
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor dj max bradley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    vancouver, BC
    Posts
    203

    Default traktor control vinyl mk1 and mk2

    this is so cool. with the latest traktor pro 2.7.0 update you can use mk1 traktor control vinyl with traktor scratch pro 2.7.0. it even has the old school yellow circles not the blue circle with a orange line in it.

    I have later found out that this can be done on any traktor pro 2 update. sorry for any problems caused. it looks cool. if you have mk1 vinyl try it with traktor pro 2.

    witch brings another question. can you use a A4 interface with traktor scratch pro 2
    Last edited by dj max bradley; 11-22-2014 at 07:39 PM.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Yes this is now available to everyone.
    This was already available to people that bought Traktor previous to version 2.1.1

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor dj max bradley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    vancouver, BC
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Yes this is now available to everyone.
    This was already available to people that bought Traktor previous to version 2.1.1
    if you read the email from native instruments that describes what you get from the update it sais "•TRAKTOR SCRATCH PRO 2: Now compatible with both MK1 and MK2 timecode media"

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Yes, but that was still the case if you owned a Scratch license pre 2.1.1, which is what Karlos is explaining.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor dj max bradley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    vancouver, BC
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi_04 View Post
    Yes, but that was still the case if you owned a Scratch license pre 2.1.1, which is what Karlos is explaining.
    yah I know. do you know if you can use a A4 interface with trakor pro 2

  6. #6
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Yup! Audio 4 and Audio 8 work with it.
    Last edited by padi_04; 11-21-2014 at 01:12 PM.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor dj max bradley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    vancouver, BC
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi_04 View Post
    Yes, but that was still the case if you owned a Scratch license pre 2.1.1, which is what Karlos is explaining.
    I will try it and let everyone know

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor dj max bradley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    vancouver, BC
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dj max bradley View Post
    I will try it and let everyone know
    yah it works great. even the loops and FX work. I only tried mk1 vinyl not mk2. don't know about quantize? there was a little bit of ground hum before I connected the turntable to the A4 cords. it works internally and externally. so you can use a a4 interface with traktor pro 2.
    Last edited by dj max bradley; 11-21-2014 at 06:54 PM.

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dj max bradley View Post
    I will try it and let everyone know
    It works.

    Quote Originally Posted by dj max bradley View Post
    yah it works great. even the loops and FX work. I only tried mk1 vinyl not mk2. don't know about quantize?

    Why wouldn't quantise also work ?

    It all works.

    All they have done is allowed the timecode decoder in Traktor to calibrate MK1 timecode.
    This was restricted in versions later than 2.1.1. The timecode decoder would not allow MK1 to calibrate, they have removed this restriction.
    Quote Originally Posted by dj max bradley View Post
    there was a little bit of ground hum before I connected the turntable to the A4 cords. it works internally and externally. so you can use a a4 interface with traktor pro 2.
    You are really stating the obvious here dude. Of course the A4 works, it's an NI soundcard.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •