Petition to get Native Instruments to Provide Advanced HID Mapping for CDJ-900Nxs
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    5

    Default Petition to get Native Instruments to Provide Advanced HID Mapping for CDJ-900Nxs

    I've talked to Native Instruments twice about this, I figured I would do the next step to get their attention. I realize this might not be the best way to go about this, and that NI is a private company that has the right to do whatever they want, but I am a few gigs away from having to go to Serato or just play off USB! Two of my local clubs are now rocking 900 Nexus'....

    I am asking for your support and signature...Thoughts?

    https://www.change.org/p/native-inst...in-traktor-pro
    Last edited by AKA Havok; 02-20-2015 at 11:59 AM. Reason: link

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor D@VE!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Signed!
    Kontrol X1MK2 <3

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks D@VE!

    No support? Bummer! I should have posted this in general... :/

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,372

    Default

    Moved this in General Discussion for you mate

  5. #5

    Default

    wth im in..i dont use a pioneer but ill join your cause
    Traktor/Ableton /Komplete /MBP OSX el capitan

    http://www.soundcloud.com/deejaesnafu

  6. #6
    Tech Guru 031999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    NYC, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,340

    Default

    hell yeah!! im in. this is really unacceptable on Native Instruments part. They are in the DJ business. BE IN THE DJ BUSINESS!!!!

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks Stewe!

    Yeah, I agree 0319999....I mean, put out an SDK so people can do the mapping themselves if that is possible. Ive used Traktor for almost 8 years now and years of trackprep and love, it only took a few min in the rekordbuddy app to convert my library to rekordbox. What a shame, really. S2, S4, F1, X1, Z-2, all my traktor hardware going on craigslist I guess...I am bummed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •