traktor question....YESS I've tried searching
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    10

    Default traktor question....YESS I've tried searching

    Whats up people new to the forum..

    Heres the deal I have traktor pro,ddm4000,cheap soundcard and kontrol x1 the x1 one works fines with traktor but both deck A and B are running to one channel I've seen plenty of videos to figure out the output settings but mine does not seem to have the same options as them. My outputs only say

    1.Digital out L
    2.Digital out R
    3.Speaker out L
    4.Speaker out R

    I have it on external mode and chose the right soundcard idk what to do and I've been searching but cant seem to get it righ. Thanks you guys

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    893

    Default

    The outputs are a function of the sound interface that Traktor is using. What is the sound interface that you have?
    Denon X1600, NI X1 Mk1 & Mk2, MF Twister
    Kontrol S2, Maschine Mk1, APC 40
    Retired: VCI-100 Arcade (Signed #198/300))
    BFM 10x DR200 & 10x Titan 39

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor jimmyv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by casiokid91 View Post
    cheap soundcard
    Missing the most important part of the equation... What brand and model sound card do you have?

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Dang I didn't think sound card were/are important otherwise I wouldnt have skimped out on one lol it's this one http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...BL._SX425_.jpg
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor jimmyv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Can you take a screen shot of your settings?

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard DJTroyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Posts
    31

    Default

    It looks like you don't actually have your USB sound card selected as your output device - rather, Traktor is trying to use your built-in soundcard. You should have a pull-down list, and you should select your "Mr. DJ" soundcard. That will give you the right options under the Channels.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Koh Chang, Siam
    Posts
    31

    Default

    If you're still having issues: Can you please post a link to the technical details of the soundcard or to it's product page?

  8. #8
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    4,011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vzk View Post
    If you're still having issues: Can you please post a link to the technical details of the soundcard or to it's product page?
    http://www.mrdjusa.com/products/midi...o.html#details
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  9. #9
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    4,011

    Default

    @casiokid91

    go to preferences -> audio setup: select the ADiO interface as your audio device
    go to output routing -> set it to external mode -> output Deck A (1 & 2) -> output Deck B (3 & 4)

    i think this should work.
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Last edited by padi_04; 02-26-2015 at 04:10 PM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •