Help a brother out?
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default Help a brother out?

    So long story short, I bought a used VCI 100 today but it did not come with the instaltion CD, I already have Traktor, but I need the installation for the MIDI aspect. Does anybody know where I could find said installation information. I have tried both the Vestax and NI websites to no luck. I appreciate all help!

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Miami, Florida USA
    Posts
    442

    Default

    mmm u dont need a installation cd for the vci......it should be already premap for using it with traktor weell idk at least mine was like that i just plug in in my comp and i was ready to go !!! idk im kind of

  3. #3
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,349

    Default

    In Addition to Luigi:
    The VCI is USB Class Compliant.

    Just plug it in, and your OS should recognize it.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Miami, Florida USA
    Posts
    442

    Default

    thanks tekki for the addition

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    It recognizes it, but I mean in terms of the MIDI component, like shouldn't there be a MIDI channel to turn on in Traktor? I already maped out the .tks files.

    On another more positive note thanks for the speedy updates!

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    I should also mention I'm running leopard on a 3 month old macbook with 4 gigs of ram so none of that should be an issue.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Miami, Florida USA
    Posts
    442

    Default

    no just go to the midi section of traktor and check there also check if the vci is sending midi data

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    17

    Default

    no you dont need software for this

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •