How to reproduce ECHO Freeze FX with analog FX ?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Lausanne, Switzerland
    Posts
    54

    Default How to reproduce ECHO Freeze FX with analog FX ?

    Dear everyone,

    I'm trying to move away from a computer while performing, i've realized that the computer was distracting me too much from what is the most important, the music and the flow.

    However, there are some FX in traktor i can't live without, especially the Echo Freeze and i was looking for an analog FX to reproduce it (send return on the mixer).

    Maybe some guitar pedal ? i tried to do some research but i thought this might also interest other people

    In advance, many thanks!

    Koris

  2. #2

    Default

    just move your computer or partially close the lid :P
    Traktor/Ableton /Komplete /MBP OSX el capitan

    http://www.soundcloud.com/deejaesnafu

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    29

    Default

    I am now using a boss space Echo pedal which is great, BUT it sounds very different to traktors Echo freeze. You can how ever achieve the same effect, by making a small loop (of the track you would be echo freezing) and then closing a low pass filter and reducing the volume at the same time.

    So maybe try an Allen & Heath db2 mixer or a kaoss pad 3.
    I've written a few bangers and played a few raves but have since sold out.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru DubluW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    572

    Default

    Do you mean with an External mixer? Wouldn't a delay with a post fader work?
    A+H DB4, Technics 1210's x2, F1, X1MK2 x2, MaschineMk2, Akai LPK 25, MF3D, XDJ-1000 x2.

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Err, there are digital delay effects units and peddles that you could use?

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chicago, Il
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Immon how do you like the space echo? I considered getting one but I didn't like the fact that if you change any of the parameters you have to reset the bpm.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Just map the echo freeze effect to any spare button / knob on your midi controller? You don't need to go near the laptop but you still have the effect you want

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Lausanne, Switzerland
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Dear everyone,

    First of all thanks for all your replies.

    For the gigs, i need to get rid of the computer, i really want to stick with CDJ + Vinyl + Analog FX

    Any ideas on pedals i could use to rerecreate the echofreeze fx ?

    Regards,

    Koris

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kennymester View Post
    Immon how do you like the space echo? I considered getting one but I didn't like the fact that if you change any of the parameters you have to reset the bpm.
    You do have to reset the bpm (by hitting the tap tempo) but only if you adjust the repeat rate control. However this adds to the performance and the sound.
    I've written a few bangers and played a few raves but have since sold out.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •