what if traktor ran as a vst in ableton?
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1

    Default what if traktor ran as a vst in ableton?

    could this ever be UN-officially done? ill bring cakes and pies!
    Traktor/Ableton /Komplete /MBP OSX el capitan

    http://www.soundcloud.com/deejaesnafu

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    325

    Default

    That would be great but it couldn't really happen without NI. I'm sure you could make a wrapper of some sorts but you wouldn't be able to use control vinyl with it because it only allows for one soundcard. To use control vinyl, it has to be a Traktor certified mixer. To get around that I've heard is possible but you would have to do that plus make a wrapper for it. It would be less trouble using sound flower/ jack server /aggregated audio.
    Traktor Z2, Numark TTX1,Ableton Live 9/Push,Roland TR8,Eurorack modular
    Techno/Experimental

  3. #3
    Tech Guru calgarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,439

    Default

    yup... JackCTL jack audio... run that to route the 2 together, use a large soundcard like a rackmount presonus or focusrite and bam... you are good to go

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,468

    Default

    Has ANYONE ever got JACK working in Windows to route audio from Traktor to Ableton???

    Anyone???

    'Cos I tried a couple of years back (but with DJ Decks) and it was practically impossible...

    If I could get this working (Traktor > Ableton) I would be a happy guy!!!
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    266

    Default

    I am failing to see the benefits? enlighten me.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,468

    Default

    Looping in Ableton.
    Routing in Ableton.
    Send effects in Ableton.
    FX Chains in Ableton.
    Dummy Clips in Ableton.
    VST FX in Ableton.
    Automation in Ableton.
    SIMULTANEUS MULTITRACK RECORDING IN ABLETON!!!

    I can go all day, mate!
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Yul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Aix-en-Provence, France
    Posts
    1,174

    Default

    Has ANYONE ever got JACK working in Windows to route audio from Traktor to Ableton???

    Anyone???

    'Cos I tried a couple of years back (but with DJ Decks) and it was practically impossible...

    If I could get this working (Traktor > Ableton) I would be a happy guy!!!
    From my little experience, it's not the routing which is the most annoying (well it IS annoying) but the fluctuation of the midi clock that makes most of the VSTs unusable
    Latest mix

    There’s also an almost hermetic community that exists in many areas of dance music, where serious hobbyists feed off each other’s expertise but barely connect to the industry – despite many of those involved actually working in it.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru calgarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,439

    Default

    I have only routed ableton on linux using Jack... its a dream...

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,468

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yul
    From my little experience, it's not the routing which is the most annoying (well it IS annoying) but the fluctuation of the midi clock that makes most of the VSTs unusable
    That is where Mad Zach has a solution:

    MAD ZACH’S ON-THE-FLY SYNCING SECRET

    Unfortunately, MIDI is an antiquated format and syncing MIDI clocks is not always a very reliable solution. To compensate and prepare for MIDI mishaps (mostly the two softwares getting off sync), I’ve built in a very convenient delay which I put on the Ableton bus (the track I have all my other tracks routed through). It’s essentially a simple delay set to free mode (not sync) with the dry/wet turned up to 100% and the feedback at 0%. I then have a knob assigned to the delay time, effectively creating a track delay (which is normally disabled when receiving external MIDI sync). This knob does the same thing that MIDI offset does in the preferences, but is much cleaner live and does not cause any system glitches.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Yul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Aix-en-Provence, France
    Posts
    1,174

    Default

    On Mac maybe, not on pc (ie using a generic midi output and not traktor virtual output) unless I'm wrong. And I'm not talking about drifting, but really about serious fluctuation.
    Are YOU able to do it on pc with a stable midi clock?
    Last edited by Yul; 04-29-2015 at 07:49 PM.
    Latest mix

    There’s also an almost hermetic community that exists in many areas of dance music, where serious hobbyists feed off each other’s expertise but barely connect to the industry – despite many of those involved actually working in it.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •