Help with moving traktor from one pc to another (not the usual way)
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16

    Default Help with moving traktor from one pc to another (not the usual way)

    I've just purchased a new laptop and have read how to move my traktor settings etc from one laptop to another...

    However... I have a VCI 400 and with Vestex going bust have not updated my software from 2.7 (due to fear of no new tsi files from vestex or tech support etc)

    My question if I download traktor onto my new laptop won't it be Traktor 3 and thus my vci having no updated tsi files etc will not run?

    Is there a way i can download 2.7 instead? or will it work with 3?

    As I said I'm concerned as if something goes wrong there will be no support rendering the controller unusable.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,490

    Default

    It's Traktor 2.8 not 3 and it should be fine.
    Export your tsi from your old laptop and import it on the new one.

    You will need the driver for the VCI though.
    SC | MC

  3. #3
    Tech Guru calgarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,439

    Default

    I am a lazy bastard... I have both my windows and linux side setup driverless, I only need the drivers to my external gear... so everytime i get a new laptop i swap the drives, this way i do not have to install anything other then graphics drivers lol

    been using the same windows/linux setup on 3 laptops so far

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Yes sorry I meant 2.8

    So as long as I have the asio driver for the VCI I shouldn't have a problem is it? As I said I'm just concerned that it won't work with 2.8. Fingers crossed, I'll give it a go.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,490

    Default

    Yeah the mapping should work fine mate.
    SC | MC

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Jersey Shore
    Posts
    478

    Default

    You could still download 2.7 from the update list

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thanks all,

    I've managed to download and migrate everything across to new PC. I had to download the drivers from the serato website as the cd I had with vci isn't compatible with windows 8.

    Everything is working fine....except I can't get any cue volume through the headphones!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •