slow macbook pro
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard Klubsust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Newcastle UK
    Posts
    83

    Default slow macbook pro

    hi, currently had my macbook around five year, main use is to power traktor scratch and ableton live 9, thing is over the years its taking quite a while to load samples, spot light search tracks etc, other than the apple store, (as i had no joy there) is there a way to reset the hard drive etc, i've read de fragging doesn't work on a macs hard drive, anyone had any previous solutions to this problem, thanks in advance...

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,468

    Default

    Have you had it serviced? A good internal clean will speed things up.

    There was an article on DJTT recently re: putting an SSD drive in Macs.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,745

    Default

    Yeah, SSD will help hugely. So will maximising your RAM. Your machine should take 8GB. There's also instructions on wiping and reinstalling OS X on the Apple support site, I believe.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  4. #4

    Default

    Some important things to know with SSD drives.... They are awesome great would never own a system without one BUT beware back up regularly there is the odd bad release with crappy firmware... Also DO NOT HIBERNATE/SLEEP it is not good for them same as defeating. All in all I'd say biggest thing is back up I saw 2 identical OCZ branded ones fail within a month of each other. It was caused by bad firmware on initial release.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    Make sure you verify and repair disk permissions.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard Klubsust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Newcastle UK
    Posts
    83

    Default

    cheers very much for your help, no not been serviced, repaired the disk permissions, never heard of the ssd drives but after a google search it sounds quite appealing, gonna enquire locally, see what the cost is

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Kwal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3,066

    Default

    I need to do the same, my machine only has 2 gb of RAM yet works wonders in Traktor and Ableton. I was always curious if just tossing in RAM and a SSD would improve it greatly.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •