Problems with ASIO4ALL audio driver disabling Realtek audio driver
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default Problems with ASIO4ALL audio driver disabling Realtek audio driver

    Hello!

    I have recently been having problems with my ASIO4ALL audio driver. I find that when Ableton Live is running, it seems to disable my Realtek audio driver.

    When this happens, when I change volume in the task bar, I can't hear the 'ding' sound, and when I open Chrome to look at a YouTube video, there is no audio. The problem stops when I close Ableton Live, and ASIO4ALL quits.

    All these problems are OK, but the most annoying problem is, when I try to use OBS (Open Broadcaster Software) and try to preview the recording, it just tells me "cannot initialize desktop audio sound". This is extremely annoying .

    Can someone please help?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Ya, ASIO disables your default sound output.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    Ya, ASIO disables your default sound output.
    But it doesn't usually - it only just started doing it recently. Another thing I noticed was that when I open Ableton Live, I actually get a notice from ASIO4ALL, telling me that it has switched to that and it tells me the sample rate also. Something I will try tomorrow is going into the playback devices window and seeing what I can do there. Otherwise, I have no idea what to do.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor markyyoung's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    South Padre Island, TX
    Posts
    132

    Default

    It always disables mine when I have Ableton running. You should check your audio options in Ableton. If I switch from Asio to my on board soundcard I can run youtube and Ableton together.
    One feeds the pocket, the other feeds the soul "DJ Mpire"

  5. #5
    Tech Guru johney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    706

    Default

    same for me with Reaper

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •