Problem setting up DJM 850 with Traktor
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Baltimore MD
    Posts
    228

    Default Problem setting up DJM 850 with Traktor

    Hello music friends,

    I recently got a new computer and naturally, wanted to move over my music and DJing software over to it. After installing Traktor Scratch Pro 2 and Pioneer's DJM 850 driver, I connected the mixer, turned it on, and fired up Traktor.

    However, for some reason Traktor only recognizes the DJM 850 WASAPI Shared Mode option - there is no ASIO option, which is needed to run Traktor's decks onto different channels on the mixer. Any ideas as to what could be going on? I tried uninstalling and reinstalling Pioneer's DJM 850 drivers, but to no avail.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,765

    Default

    Have you installed ASIO?
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,470

    Default

    Have you got the latest versions of the 850 drivers?

    https://www.pioneerdj.com/en/support/software/djm-850

    Read the manual?

    https://www.pioneerdj.com/en/support/documents/djm-850

    You've got yourself a lovely mixer there, mate. You're gonna have a lot of fun.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor frankle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    279

    Default

    If you installed the latest version of Traktor 2.9 and you have a 64bit OS then you'll need to follow the readme to roll across to the 32bit version of Traktor because your Pioneer drivers are only 32bit.

    It is an issue that Pioneer are currently working on but it looks like it won't happen till after their new Rekordbox software is completed. Essentially all you'll encounter is that Traktor can't use more than 3GB of RAM and it doesn't run quite as efficiently as it does as a 64bit application.
    Main Gig Comp - MacBook Air 11" 1.3GHz i5, 4GB, 512GB, OS X 10.12.6
    Gig Gear - TSP 2.6.8 & 2.11.2, Kontrol X1mk2 (x2), D2 (x2), S5, Xone:92, Xone:PX5, CDJ-2000 (x2), DDJ-XP1 ... Rekordbox DJ 5 with a few packs ...
    Plenty of studio gear and not enough time ... and a few Nexo PA systems

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,470

    Default

    If this is the case - try installing Asio4ALL before trying the 32bit work around.

    Then report back.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Baltimore MD
    Posts
    228

    Default

    Hi everyone, thanks for the quick responses! Turns out that frankle was right -

    Quote Originally Posted by frankle View Post
    If you installed the latest version of Traktor 2.9 and you have a 64bit OS then you'll need to follow the readme to roll across to the 32bit version of Traktor because your Pioneer drivers are only 32bit.
    Thankfully, there is a 32-bit version of traktor in the (x86) folder inside your Program Files/Native Instruments folder.

    Hahah, I've been using traktor for 5 years and there are always new fun bugs going on >_<

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •