XDJ 1000 HID Issue.
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Tech Guru DubluW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    572

    Default XDJ 1000 HID Issue.

    Mods please move if in the wrong section.

    Hi guys.

    Had a gig last night and was playing on my XDJ 1000's for the first time out. Got them linked through to traktor via HID. Other DJs could jump on and off via rekordbox and vinyl as needed and there were a few swaps.

    About 3 hours into the gig the XDJ's seemed to have a problem when using traktor via HID. Pressing the play button activated a 1/4 loop rather than it's usual function. Luckily i had vinyl to mix off and my backup USB's with rekordbox so it wasn't too much of an issue, just an annoyance.

    I've got the latest firmware and traktor updates. I can't for the life of me think what it was. Anyone else had similar dramas?
    A+H DB4, Technics 1210's x2, F1, X1MK2 x2, MaschineMk2, Akai LPK 25, MF3D, XDJ-1000 x2.

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default Had a problem too

    Yeah, after several hours of (discontinued) playing with HID, Play button on one player had stopped working. By an accident while troubleshooting the problem, I discovered that if I select the appropriate command (Play/Pause) in Controller Manager and activate the "Learn" button, Play/Pause suddenly starts working again. I know it sounds really weird, well I hadn't have enough fucks to give to analyze this issue properly.

    Recently I bought a new MacBook, installed a fresh copy of Traktor on it and I haven't experienced the problem yet, so it's 100% not a problem of the hardware. IMHO, the main suspect is the fact, that the player didn't came with any mapping file to be imported, hence the configuration must be stored somewhere inside the Traktor and there it got broken.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru DubluW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    572

    Default

    Cheers dude, i'll give that a go.

    It's not a recurring problem (so far) but you never know.
    A+H DB4, Technics 1210's x2, F1, X1MK2 x2, MaschineMk2, Akai LPK 25, MF3D, XDJ-1000 x2.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru DubluW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    572

    Default

    Just going to bump this.

    Found out what the issue was. During my somewhat drunk mixing i managed to store a ''loop call'' function in the player. Luckily enough i set everything up for a soundcheck tonight in prep for tomorrows halloween gig, got drunk, and found the same issue! The manual has a full low down of how to tackle it, page 20-21

    http://docs.pioneer.eu/Manuals/XDJ_1...I1238A_manual/
    Last edited by DubluW; 10-28-2015 at 06:08 PM.
    A+H DB4, Technics 1210's x2, F1, X1MK2 x2, MaschineMk2, Akai LPK 25, MF3D, XDJ-1000 x2.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default Hid issue

    Hey guys,
    I recently put the latest firmware (1.05) on my xdj 1000's and always I'm using the jog wheel, the volume fader jumps to a lower position! Does anyone have heard of the problem?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •