using an external mixer with virtual dj 8
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    29

    Default using an external mixer with virtual dj 8

    hello, im trying to use an external mixer (regular mixer) to use with virtual dj but im getting confused here.

    I wanna be able to use the crossfader to switch between tracks, then i wanna use that signal to send it to reaper via rea-route, to record some cuts over a beat.

    I got everything to work exept the mixer part. It doesnt react at all in virtual dj, so rea route record the scratches but not the mixer.

    Im using an audio4 dj soundcard.

    Hoping some experts can help out to get the set up right. How would you go about doing that?

    Thanks !

  2. #2
    Tech Guru calgarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,439

    Default

    You should be able to send the decks to seperate outs on the mixer. Deck a to 1-2, deck b to 3-4 etc... at least that's how it's done in traktor. Then you would send the outs of. Mixer to a recording device or speaker

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by calgarc View Post
    You should be able to send the decks to seperate outs on the mixer. Deck a to 1-2, deck b to 3-4 etc... at least that's how it's done in traktor. Then you would send the outs of. Mixer to a recording device or speaker
    thanks for trying to help but your directions are abit to general for a new guy like me.

    still thank you for responding
    cheers

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    29

    Default

    any one else with suggestions (please be detailed)

    im using rearoute for reaper i get the signal in from virtual dj but the mixer doesnt interact at all!! its so freaking annoying i cant figure it out

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Mate, external mixing mode means any mixer controls inside your software are overridden by the mixer. Transport controls e.g Play/pause, cue points etc you will need either a lightning fast mouse finger or a midi controller.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  6. #6
    Tech Guru DJAdeSands's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Lisburn, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    538

    Default

    I don't use VDJ, so this is theortical, but with the audio 4, you should sent the deck one to one of the soundcard channels, send deck 2 to another soundcard channel. Then phono the corresponding audio outputs to the appropriate mixer input channels. Consider a little midi device for basic transport controls, make it much simpler.
    Denon DJ/MC6000KMK2/Launchpad S/LaunchcontrolXL/Traktor Pro 2/Bringin it since 96.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,468

    Default

    How many channels have you got on your mixer? Are you using ANY of the inputs on your A4 right now?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •