Traktor auto looping
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    327

    Default Traktor auto looping

    I have an issue where I can't move the loop in cue, it's like hard implemented to only loop the beginning 32 bars of a track.

    For example, if I wanted to auto loop 4 bars and the song is 3:45 minutes in, I press auto loop and it'll just jump to the beginning of the song and loop the first 4 bars


    How do I fix this so it auto loops when I want it to auto loop?

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,354

    Default

    Do you use a custom mapping?

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Yes I do but I've never had this issue with this mapping before

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor frankiefilth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Have you checked to ensure your in/out ports are set to your specific controller, so as to avoid conflict with other maps?

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Yeah there are no other maps to be in conflict with

    I noticed that it only happens at certain times, like if I start up traktor and auto loop a song, itll place like a permenant loop in marker (which is my problem), but other times i'll press auto loop while the song plays out and itll loop in the correct time (where I want it to be)

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    327

    Default

    bump need help please!

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor frankiefilth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    156

    Default

    What controller are you using? Can you upload your .tsi for us to take a look?

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by frankiefilth View Post
    What controller are you using? Can you upload your .tsi for us to take a look?
    +1 let us see your mapping, and tell us about your soundcard, hardware, version of traktor, and social security number...

    ok jp about that SS#.. but more info about your set up would help..
    Traktor/Ableton /Komplete /MBP OSX el capitan

    http://www.soundcloud.com/deejaesnafu

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •