Faders not working in Traktor
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Schalenberg
    Guest

    Default Faders not working in Traktor

    Faders in Traktor move up and down/side to side, but they don't affect the volume. Anyone know what the issue is?

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,379

    Default

    Do you use Stem Decks?

  3. #3
    Schalenberg
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Do you use Stem Decks?
    No, I've never used stems.

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,379

    Default

    Then it got to do something with audio routing.
    It would be helpful if you take a few screenshots of your audio device and audio routing settings so we can have some idea of what's could possibly go wrong

  5. #5
    Schalenberg
    Guest

    Default

    Thanks for the help, Stewe. I'm still on Traktor 2.6. Just mixing for fun internally on my Macbook. Here are some screenshots.

    Last edited by Stewe; 11-02-2015 at 01:23 PM.

  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,379

    Default

    OK, so the output routing says "not connected" which means that you have to first select your audio device to be able to see output channels coming out of your sound card.

  7. #7
    Schalenberg
    Guest

    Default

    Which audio device would I select if I'm just using my laptop only (no controller, CDJs,etc.)?

  8. #8
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,379

    Default

    You should select to which ever your built in audio card is.


  9. #9
    Schalenberg
    Guest

    Default

    Aggregate Device and Built-in Core. Those are the only options I have for Audio Device.

  10. #10
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,379

    Default

    Select "built in" and then check the Output Routing options. Click where is says "not connected" and you should be able to select left and right channel from your computer sound card.

    Note that you need to do this for the Master Output.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •