Router/splitter for XDJ 1000
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Guru DubluW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    572

    Default Router/splitter for XDJ 1000

    Hi guys and gals.

    Need a recommendation for a splitter/router for my XDJ 1000's (2 decks, 1 USB).

    Any and all help appreciated
    A+H DB4, Technics 1210's x2, F1, X1MK2 x2, MaschineMk2, Akai LPK 25, MF3D, XDJ-1000 x2.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,467

    Default

    http://djtechtools.com/2015/02/02/us...-or-unpowered/

    I use (and really like) this one:

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/7-Ports-5G...QAAOSwcwhVQ6kv

    I love having the option to switch off ports when not in use. LED indicators are pretty cool, too.
    Last edited by Patch; 11-19-2015 at 05:09 AM.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Tech Guru DubluW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    572

    Default

    Cheers patch, my apologies but I wasn't clear.

    I need a router/splitter for the prolink function so that I can access one USB from both players.

    If you can do that via a USB hub I'm all ears in case I've missed something!

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DubluW View Post
    Cheers patch, my apologies but I wasn't clear.

    I need a router/splitter for the prolink function so that I can access one USB from both players.

    If you can do that via a USB hub I'm all ears in case I've missed something!
    connect the players directly with a ethernet cable, and it will link them together. cheap as chips.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru DubluW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    572

    Default

    Ah right, cheers Chris Lange.

    I tried this the other day and didn't seem to have any luck as the link function wasn't accessible/highlighted. I'll try again with a new LAN cable.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    242

    Default

    Make sure your player numbers are set appropriately:

  7. #7
    Tech Guru DubluW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    572

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mojaxx View Post
    Make sure your player numbers are set appropriately:


    Cheers Mojaxx, it's all up and running now. Updated the firmware and set the player numbers and voila!
    A+H DB4, Technics 1210's x2, F1, X1MK2 x2, MaschineMk2, Akai LPK 25, MF3D, XDJ-1000 x2.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •