Split Cue in Traktor?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,764

    Default Split Cue in Traktor?

    Possibru?
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  2. #2
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,695

    Default

    I will assume you mean when using internal mixing with a controller? Think it depends on the hardware. Denon MC4000 has split cue that works with Serato DJ and probably with other software.
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  3. #3
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,764

    Default

    yessuh with a controller. Didnt know if there was a setting or something I am missing.
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    you will need a soundcard with more than 1 channel or a controller with a soundcard to do this.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SlayForMoney View Post
    Denon MC4000 has split cue that works with Serato DJ and probably with other software.
    I've got an MC4000. ...the split cue must be purely a serato thing rather than in the hardware, as it doesn't work with Traktor.
    Cheers

    IAN WILLIAMS

  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,354

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    you will need a soundcard with more than 1 channel or a controller with a soundcard to do this.
    This!

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mannheim / Germany
    Posts
    305

    Default

    "Split cue" is an additional cue feature on some mixer like the A&H xone:42, for example.
    It sends the cued signal in mono to the headphones´ left channel and the master´s mono signal to the right channel.
    This feature is not supported by Traktor.
    Last edited by c0nsul; 11-22-2015 at 01:55 PM.


    MacBookPro 11,1 | i5 2,4GHz | 16 GB RAM | 256 GB SSD
    MacOSX 10.14.x | TraktorPro 3.x | VCI-100 SE FW 1.4

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    144

    Default

    It can be done (at least I had it working when I was using a controller about a year ago) but it needs a hardware volume control for the headphones.

    Send either the left or right record output to one side of the headphones and Traktors monitor out set to mono to the other side.
    Set the internal headphone volume to 0db (reset it by double clicking on the knob in software), this is so the volume of the record out and monitor out are equal.

    Map the cue/PFL select buttons on the controller to also adjust the cue/mix control. If no channel is cued set it to mix (100%), if any channel is cued set it to cue (0%)- this will require modifiers to ensure it only switches back to mix when all channels are 'de-cued'.

    With the MC4000 I think you would need some kind of volume control between the controller and headphones to control volume levels (as there is no control of the record output level in the software). This depends on if the MC4000's headphone volume knob is hardware of software based.
    Xone DB4 | Pioneer DDJ-SP1 | DJ Tech CDJ 101 (x2) | Serato DJ
    NI X1 MKII | NI Scratch A6 | MF Twister | Traktor Pro 2
    Sennheiser HD 25 II | KRK Rokit 5 (x2) | Focusrite Scarlett 2i4
    Mixed In Key 8 | MusicBrainz Picard | Mixxx 2

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mannheim / Germany
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rob2192 View Post
    It can be done (at least I had it working when I was using a controller about a year ago) but it needs a hardware volume control for the headphones.

    Send either the left or right record output to one side of the headphones and Traktors monitor out set to mono to the other side.
    Set the internal headphone volume to 0db (reset it by double clicking on the knob in software), this is so the volume of the record out and monitor out are equal.

    Map the cue/PFL select buttons on the controller to also adjust the cue/mix control. If no channel is cued set it to mix (100%), if any channel is cued set it to cue (0%)- this will require modifiers to ensure it only switches back to mix when all channels are 'de-cued'.

    With the MC4000 I think you would need some kind of volume control between the controller and headphones to control volume levels (as there is no control of the record output level in the software). This depends on if the MC4000's headphone volume knob is hardware of software based.
    Wow. Never thought about this!


    MacBookPro 11,1 | i5 2,4GHz | 16 GB RAM | 256 GB SSD
    MacOSX 10.14.x | TraktorPro 3.x | VCI-100 SE FW 1.4

  10. #10
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,764

    Default

    That sounds like too much work. Ill just simply route one channel (master) to one mixer channel and the second channel (monitor)to another channel on the house mixer and utilize split cue that way.
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •