I can't set up a MIDI Keyboard w/ my Roland TB-3?
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    640

    Default I can't set up a MIDI Keyboard w/ my Roland TB-3?

    I thought it would be as simple as plug a midi cable in to them both, and i can start playing my TB-3 form my MIDI keyboard but, it's not going like that at all, what am I missing?

    I have an Alesis VI25 midi keyboard, and an iON 49k midi keyboard, plugged a MIDI cable OUT my keyboard, and iN to my TB-3, nothing happens?

    Can I not do this? I'm not a fan of the touchscreen, I would much prefer using my keys to trigger the sounds.

    and you know what, I absolutely can not find a guide on how to do it online, either?

    Someone help, please
    Roland TB-3, Roland TR-505, Maschine MK1 2.0, Alesis VI25, Novation Impulse 25, Allen & Heath ZED 10, iMac 2.9 GHz i5 8GB RAM, MBP 15" 2.66GHz, Logic Pro 9, Logic Pro X, Ableton Live 8, Ableton Live 9, KRK Rokit 8 G5's, Editor Keys Monitor Guards, Traktor Scratch Pro 2, Audio 10, , Vestax PDX-d3s x2, Kontrol X1 x2, Lexicon Alpha USB Audio Interface,

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    san jose, ca
    Posts
    378

    Default

    maybe your midi out is not selected or working.

    it works perfectly fine with my midi keyboard.
    Technics 1210 / Pioneer plx 1000 / Xone 42 / Adam a3x / UA apollo twin / Maschine mikro / Ableton live 9 / Maschine 2 / MBP Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2015

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    640

    Default

    Really?

    What did you have to do to set it up mate, just plug MIDI out from keys to MIDI in on TB3?

    Or did you have to do anything on the Audio and MIDI of computer? Any additional setting up? I really want to get this to work

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,468

    Default

    Are you playing the right notes? (But not, necessarily, in the right order???
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    640

    Default

    I'm just playing every key on the keyboard...

    I've gone down and up many octaves and still nothing :-(

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    4

    Default

    It's happen to me too! pls help

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    san jose, ca
    Posts
    378

    Default

    instead of using the usb audio input, i routed the raw audio as an input on my audio interface.
    Technics 1210 / Pioneer plx 1000 / Xone 42 / Adam a3x / UA apollo twin / Maschine mikro / Ableton live 9 / Maschine 2 / MBP Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2015

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    640

    Default

    How did you go about that?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •