Traktor 2.10 stress test - Page 3
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 44
  1. #21
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mannheim / Germany
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Nice test and article.

    My setup is working flawless aswell.


    MacBookPro 11,1 | i5 2,4GHz | 16 GB RAM | 256 GB SSD
    MacOSX 10.14.x | TraktorPro 3.x | VCI-100 SE FW 1.4

  2. #22
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,790

    Default

    Why are people still arguing about this. It's a stupid argument.

    If you prefer dual boot, than do it.

    If you don't than don't.




    Bratwurst
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  3. #23
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Maybe dualboot is not nesseary for all, but
    Dualboot, because you want to have

    Untouched/internet virgin 100% working partition, with only the best drivers (not nesseary the newest). Works 100% every time = 100% Stability = Easy to recreate from a cloned backup

    Leave the rest to the other partition : experiment with drivers, porn, gaming, benchmarking etc..

    You can have it all on one partition, but as time goes by You will need to backup more often = time consuming in the end:-)

  4. #24
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    802

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SlayForMoney View Post
    I talk about stability, you talk about performance...and then you say stupid thing like this. You lack basic discussion skills mate (and I'm being police here.)


    My entire point was that you are doing an enormous amount of work for no extra stability or function. Its entirely optional and down to personal preference, not technical necessity.

    And I agree this would be much more straightforward and fun with beer.

  5. #25
    Tech Mentor deathy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    358

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SlayForMoney View Post
    does it run Traktor?
    Yeah, dats the magic right there.

  6. #26
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    802

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deathy View Post
    Yeah, dats the magic right there.
    The thing is nearly any PC will "run" traktor.

    It will just become unusable if you want to use FX, or pitchlock, or flux, or stems.

  7. #27
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Noiseeland
    Posts
    12,422

    Default

    I have this on my Win 7 HDD Install. Sticking with 2.6.8 on my SSD Win 10 install for now.
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  8. #28
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,717

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ImNoDJ View Post
    My entire point was that you are doing an enormous amount of work for no extra stability or function.
    Dual boot was one of the easiest things I had to do on my laptop. Very little computer skills required. I think I spent most of the time figuring out how to rename different win and how to order them the way I wanted them to be on the startup (my OCD).
    I can't imagine having to manually disable wifi, webcam, services everytime I want to start Traktor and how much time would that require.
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  9. #29
    Tech Mentor deathy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    358

    Default

    Even on my bottom-of-the-line laptop, I haven't had to disable anything to be able to DJ. What the heck hardware are you guys running that you have to disable functionality to be stable?

  10. #30
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,486

    Default

    For Traktor DVS on Core2Duo machine, I had to optimise the shit out of it to get my audio latency to be usable.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •