cue on db4
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: cue on db4

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor ragverp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    281

    Default cue on db4

    Hi,

    trying to get the cue signal pre fader so i can hear the changes i make to eq or effects before getting it in the mix...is this possible ? with the db4 and traktor ? i am using the db4 as soundcard an traktor is set to external mixer


    thxs...

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    144

    Default

    The cue signal is sent post EQ pre fader as standard on dj mixers although the DB4 is highly configurable i'm not aware that this can be changed.

    First check the CUE/MIX knob is set to cue.
    Check the HP (headphone) settings on the xone db4.
    Check your output routing in traktor.

    If you can't get it working post some details of DB4 and Traktor settings.
    Xone DB4 | Pioneer DDJ-SP1 | DJ Tech CDJ 101 (x2) | Serato DJ
    NI X1 MKII | NI Scratch A6 | MF Twister | Traktor Pro 2
    Sennheiser HD 25 II | KRK Rokit 5 (x2) | Focusrite Scarlett 2i4
    Mixed In Key 8 | MusicBrainz Picard | Mixxx 2

  3. #3
    Tech Guru space monkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    back home
    Posts
    1,177

    Default

    You get the EQ behavior you are inquiring about by default the rest is pre fade/FX. If you want it post FX I'm not sure if that is possible with the way the signal flow is engineered--but then again I never bothered to configure mine that way.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor ragverp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    281

    Default

    Mmm strange is that i cant hear the changes i make to the eq listning to the ceu of that channel, only when i bring this channel in to the mix i hear the changes i made, cut of the low etc etc... so seems something is off?

    Ill try a mixer reset tonight, see if this changes anything, I assumed that this could be done in the USB routing where there is a choice in routing the channels.

    This is from the manual of the db4 :

    CHANNEL PFL - The channel PFL is the point in the signal path
    where monitoring is done using the channel CUE button. The
    Channel PFL is after the EQ, Loop and FX sections, so any
    manipulation of these areas will be audible


    The way the DB4 is setup now is that the four decks of traktor are routed to the 4 channels...

    seems i am missing something..

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Are you hearing just the cued channel in the headphones or the whole mix?
    You would be amazed the number of times people have complained the cue isn't working, when the cue/mix knob has been set to mix.
    Xone DB4 | Pioneer DDJ-SP1 | DJ Tech CDJ 101 (x2) | Serato DJ
    NI X1 MKII | NI Scratch A6 | MF Twister | Traktor Pro 2
    Sennheiser HD 25 II | KRK Rokit 5 (x2) | Focusrite Scarlett 2i4
    Mixed In Key 8 | MusicBrainz Picard | Mixxx 2

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor ragverp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    281

    Default

    Hi Rob,

    No just the cued channel...the cue/mix knob is set to cue ...

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    144

    Default

    If your hearing the right track in the headphones when cued, that rules out anything in Traktor as a cause.
    It must be something in the DB4s settings. Do you hear any changes you make e.g. the effects / looper through the headphone cue?

    Have you posted on the A&H forums or contacted technical support?
    Xone DB4 | Pioneer DDJ-SP1 | DJ Tech CDJ 101 (x2) | Serato DJ
    NI X1 MKII | NI Scratch A6 | MF Twister | Traktor Pro 2
    Sennheiser HD 25 II | KRK Rokit 5 (x2) | Focusrite Scarlett 2i4
    Mixed In Key 8 | MusicBrainz Picard | Mixxx 2

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor ragverp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    281

    Default

    Did both, no anwser just yet...ill reset the beast tonight see of that helps ..

    i cant hear any changes in the cue, no eq, no effects, no looper ...

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor ragverp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    281

    Default

    OK ..problem solved a reset to factory settings did the trick, no idea what the problem was but now i can cue a track set the eq and effects and bring it in...strange thing is that it seems the sound of the beast is also diffrent, much better ...so one happy camper over here

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •