Connecting 2 mics
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3

    Default Connecting 2 mics

    Basically, I'm trying to connect 2 mics to my TKS4 MK2. I'm going to try today before my gig, but thought I would ask how you all would do it. Or if it's even possible?

    I've thought about running my TKS4 MK2 out to an external mixer, then that mixer into my mic port while my other Master Outs went straight to the speakers. Never tried the setup before, not sure if it would work, but in theory, it seems like it would work???

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    san jose, ca
    Posts
    378

    Default

    if you wanted to make it fun, you could just pre record anything you could ever say and then just chop it up with cue points and finger drumming.
    Technics 1210 / Pioneer plx 1000 / Xone 42 / Adam a3x / UA apollo twin / Maschine mikro / Ableton live 9 / Maschine 2 / MBP Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2015

  3. #3
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,695

    Default

    Small PA mixer (with min 2 mic inputs, 3-band EQ, Fx for mics,...), both mic plugged into it, controller plugged into line inputs and then master out from PA mixer into speakers
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    I've thought about running my TKS4 MK2 out to an external mixer, then that mixer into my mic port
    Run the S4 to the mixer, mic's to the mixer and mixer to the PA - Assumming you have access to a mixer with enough inputs.

    If you want go the route of Mic's to the Mixer and Mixer to the S4, you will be plugging Into a LINE port on the S4 - if you want to use the Mic input you'll need a DI box.

    Small PA mixer (with min 2 mic inputs, 3-band EQ, Fx for mics,...), both mic plugged into it, controller plugged into line inputs and then master out from PA mixer into speakers
    Completely agree, If its something you'll be doing again, get a small mixer - for $60 all headaches solved e.g.

    http://www.amazon.com/Behringer-802-...ehringer+mixer

    NO, Just No.

  6. #6

    Default

    That cord will work

  7. #7
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loverocket View Post
    That cord will work
    For a single Mic at any given time.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    21

    Default

    if you're going to do that more than one time, get a proper pa mixer and route your mics and your controller into it. you're going to get better gain control, eq and volume for every input you get + the ability to use inserts and external fx and recording if you want it. These days you can get a small pa mixer for next to nothing. I still keep a small alto amx-140fx just for that when i have to deal with more than one mic.

  9. #9

    Default

    Of course $60 will get you a better solution.

    But that $8 cord will work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •