Dnx600 and sc3900 setup
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    19

    Default Dnx600 and sc3900 setup

    Hello all can someone please help me setup with TSP2 I have the following problems

    1. When I use the asio4all driver it gives me the input and outputs but the play/pause button is not operational
    2. When I use the Denon Asio driver I get no in and output options just the speaker and mic and the play/pause is still not operational

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Stazbumpa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Blighty
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Are you trying to use the x600 as a sound card, and if so what version of Traktor are you running? I have the same set up.

    Edit: Also, are you Mac or PC?
    Last edited by Stazbumpa; 06-08-2016 at 02:52 AM.
    Live rig: Denon Prime (5000M's)
    Retired: Denon x1700, Denon SC3900's, Traktor, Technics SL1200's, my vinyl
    Wish list: Some Roland Aira stuff.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,696

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stazbumpa View Post
    Edit: Also, are you Mac or PC?
    This.

    It's not possible to use the X600 for DVS with Traktor (TSP) if you use a mac. If you use windows OS, just select Denon ASIO driver and Traktor will think you have a X1600 so the DVS will work. If you want to use DVS under Mac OS there is always that not-so-legal way of making non-certified interfaces work with TSP....#wink wink#

    But even if you are on Mac, you should be able to select input/output options in Traktor preferences so... that shows something is wrong.
    - have you selected Win/Mac on the mixer itself (if you don't know how -> user manual!)
    - have you selected 44.1khz sample rate on the mixer (if you don't know how -> user manual!) AND in Traktor under Preferences-Audio
    - is the mixer properly detected in Denon ASIO driver?
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SlayForMoney View Post
    This.

    It's not possible to use the X600 for DVS with Traktor (TSP) if you use a mac. If you use windows OS, just select Denon ASIO driver and Traktor will think you have a X1600 so the DVS will work. If you want to use DVS under Mac OS there is always that not-so-legal way of making non-certified interfaces work with TSP....#wink wink#

    But even if you are on Mac, you should be able to select input/output options in Traktor preferences so... that shows something is wrong.
    - have you selected Win/Mac on the mixer itself (if you don't know how -> user manual!)
    - have you selected 44.1khz sample rate on the mixer (if you don't know how -> user manual!) AND in Traktor under Preferences-Audio
    - is the mixer properly detected in Denon ASIO driver?
    Thanks
    I am on a PC
    I have selected PC on the mixer
    I have selected 44.1khz in the mixer and Traktor
    I have selected the supplied Denon ASIO driver
    I still cannot select the inputs and ouputs in Traktor

  5. #5
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    Have you selected external as opposed to internal mix mode?
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SirReal View Post
    Have you selected external as opposed to internal mix mode?

    I have selected external but I am starting to believe it's the 64 bit version vs the 32 bit, I'm gonna try running Traktor in 32bit when I get of work tonight and I will keep you updated

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Stazbumpa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Blighty
    Posts
    206

    Default

    I would definitely try 32bit version. I could get this working on 2.6.8 but I have never updated beyond this so I don't know if NI patched it out. The option to select the x600 will either show in Preferences>Audio Device as Denon x600 or Denon DJ Asio Driver and then you just set your input and output channels.

    A note worth mentioning: I used this method but it was not without issues. I would sometimes get artefacts, like interference, in the timecode box and every so often it would flip out and send my pitch control crazy. For reliability I have stuck to using my Audio 8 sound card and I've never had any issues with the 3900's in hybrid midi mode.
    I think there's a registry hack out there which may or may not completely fix that problem but since I play every weekend I'm not up for trying something when I only ever have 4 days maximum to fix it between gigs if it goes tits up.
    Live rig: Denon Prime (5000M's)
    Retired: Denon x1700, Denon SC3900's, Traktor, Technics SL1200's, my vinyl
    Wish list: Some Roland Aira stuff.

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stazbumpa View Post
    I would definitely try 32bit version. I could get this working on 2.6.8 but I have never updated beyond this so I don't know if NI patched it out. The option to select the x600 will either show in Preferences>Audio Device as Denon x600 or Denon DJ Asio Driver and then you just set your input and output channels.

    A note worth mentioning: I used this method but it was not without issues. I would sometimes get artefacts, like interference, in the timecode box and every so often it would flip out and send my pitch control crazy. For reliability I have stuck to using my Audio 8 sound card and I've never had any issues with the 3900's in hybrid midi mode.
    I think there's a registry hack out there which may or may not completely fix that problem but since I play every weekend I'm not up for trying something when I only ever have 4 days maximum to fix it between gigs if it goes tits up.
    Ok, thanks for all the help, I installed 32bit Traktor and after the 2nd startup the inputs and outputs showed up and I was able to setup with no problems, however one minor problem the on/off effect button on the mixer triggers the loop on Traktor

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Stazbumpa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Blighty
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by curtis a smith View Post
    Ok, thanks for all the help, I installed 32bit Traktor and after the 2nd startup the inputs and outputs showed up and I was able to setup with no problems, however one minor problem the on/off effect button on the mixer triggers the loop on Traktor
    That shouldn't happen unless you've tried putting a .tsi mapping into Traktor for the x600. I take it you got the sc3900's mapped and running in hybrid midi?
    Live rig: Denon Prime (5000M's)
    Retired: Denon x1700, Denon SC3900's, Traktor, Technics SL1200's, my vinyl
    Wish list: Some Roland Aira stuff.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,696

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by curtis a smith View Post
    Ok, thanks for all the help, I installed 32bit Traktor and after the 2nd startup the inputs and outputs showed up and I was able to setup with no problems, however one minor problem the on/off effect button on the mixer triggers the loop on Traktor
    Denon has released 64-bit ASIO drivers almost a year ago. You probably don't have that latest driver installed.

    For the FX button triggering a loop go into Controller editor and select whatever midi mapping you have imported there and change In/Out ports from "All" to just that device.

    or

    Change the midi channel of the mixer (how-to is in the user manual).
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •