Bit of a controller rant
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    67

    Default Bit of a controller rant

    Why is it that all the best controllers don't seem to be compatible with Traktor, it looks like if you want a controller that has waveform displays then your only choice is the S8,

    I'm seriously thinking of switching to serato due to the limitation as I would love to use something like the denon Mcx8000.

    Maybe someone has managed to get it to work, it would be great if they had.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    802

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Morior View Post
    Why is it that all the best controllers don't seem to be compatible with Traktor, it looks like if you want a controller that has waveform displays then your only choice is the S8,

    I'm seriously thinking of switching to serato due to the limitation as I would love to use something like the denon Mcx8000.

    Maybe someone has managed to get it to work, it would be great if they had.
    Wont happen. NI dont work with anyone anymore. They are building a fully walled garden for their products unfortunately.

    The D5 would be the single best selling piece of DJ hardware if the screens were open for use outside of Traktor.

  3. #3

    Default

    Native Instruments has made so many mistakes it's sad.

    I was fooling around on a my friends new Kontrol S8 at a party last week and we couldn't figure out how to loop in and out manually.

    That's why I bought a used Pioneer DDJ-TT1

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    802

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loverocket View Post
    Native Instruments has made so many mistakes it's sad.

    I was fooling around on a my friends new Kontrol S8 at a party last week and we couldn't figure out how to loop in and out manually.

    That's why I bought a used Pioneer DDJ-TT1
    To be fair, the S8 isnt really for manual anything, its really made to be used with sync and gridded tracks.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,745

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loverocket View Post
    Native Instruments has made so many mistakes it's sad.

    I was fooling around on a my friends new Kontrol S8 at a party last week and we couldn't figure out how to loop in and out manually.

    That's why I bought a used Pioneer DDJ-TT1
    What's wrong with setting a loop size and activating the loop?
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  6. #6
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,745

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ImNoDJ View Post
    To be fair, the S8 isnt really for manual anything, its really made to be used with sync and gridded tracks.
    You can beatmatch on the S8. You can either use the tempo knob for adjusting the master clock of master deck, or adjust each deck manually using the loop knob when BPM is active on the display. You can also use the touch strips to tempo bend for matching up.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    802

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    You can beatmatch on the S8. You can either use the tempo knob for adjusting the master clock of master deck, or adjust each deck manually using the loop knob when BPM is active on the display. You can also use the touch strips to tempo bend for matching up.
    I realise this, but its really not the device to use if you intend to beatmatch every track manually.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    What's wrong with setting a loop size and activating the loop?

    If you learned on a Denon CD player or a CDJ 1000 you can feel the loop as its coming in.

    Its just a personal preference.

    I always feel awkward hitting auto loop. It's just how you learn the technique.

    Sometimes I hit the in button to start a 4 beat loop and realize it's better as an 8 beat and I wait and catch it.

    With auto loop you are stuck.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Chael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    283

    Default

    I have had no issues with the D2's and i don't use sync and beat match manually, I'm really glad i went with these over cdjs. They are very intuitive to use although there are several minor features that need implementing - more visibility on track info is a must

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chael View Post
    more visibility on track info is a must
    If you want more info on the screen, there are some new interfaces for the S8/S5/D2 over on the NI forum.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •