Traktor pro 2 Audio Stutters - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Honestly i can live with the 18ms, its the fact that im already sacrificing that, and im still stuttering. If i could just do 18 ms with NO stutter then i can live with the delay, which will work okay. But it seems like i've got my settings on really low, and the stutters are still here. Thanks for all the quick replies.

  2. #12
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,378

    Default

    I happily run at 30ms even with my beast
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #13
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,745

    Default

    Did you test for DPC latency? http://www.resplendence.com/latencymon
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  4. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default Run this.

    Quote Originally Posted by inferno765 View Post
    Hey guys. I recently bought a new laptop and have been having some audio stutters in my live shows. I use a Traktor Kontrol S5, and I have a Lenovo Ideapad 500 Laptop (A10 8700p CPU, 8gb ram, 1tb HDD). I also run my usb latency at 4 ms, at 256 samples. This gives me an 18 ms Buffer (Massive and nearly unacceptable), and yet i still get audio stutters with this setup. I do use 2 FX banks, both with reverb/delay/Iceverb. I do not use keylock. Does anyone have any ideas? My laptop runs windows 10 and i've optimized it strictly for audio. Let me know if you have any recommendations. Thanks everyone.
    DPC Latency Checker http://www.thesycon.de/eng/latency_check.shtml

  5. #15
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    I happily run at 30ms even with my beast
    What usb buffer/ sampling do you run? Is there anything else i should adjust?
    Last edited by inferno765; 12-13-2016 at 02:41 PM.

  6. #16
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Ill check that out. I just found this: http://cpuboss.com/cpus/Intel-Core-i...-AMD-A10-8700P
    And the a10 clearly appears to be plenty of power.... So i dont think this is cpu related at least.

  7. #17
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Are you also mixing your tracks internally in Traktor? Hooked up to an audio interface? I notice a huge jump in CPU usage when I'm mucking around just on my laptop without connected to my Audio 10 running through my xone92.
    I personally notice my mac chugging a lot more when I've tried using traktor with my friends S4. Cause all the mixing, EQ, filters, and FX are all processed in the program rather than being changed through an analog audio signal coming from a DAC Interface.

  8. #18
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,696

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by turntosideb View Post
    Cause all the mixing, EQ, filters, and FX are all processed in the program rather than being changed through an analog audio signal coming from a DAC Interface.
    Funny thing is, even when mixing externally with Traktor, all of the internal EQ & filters are still being applied in the signal chain. All that is missing is the final process of mixing tracks. But, that is also the advantage - you can midi map some EQ stuff on a separate controller if your mixer doesn't support it.
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  9. #19
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I would have thought by selecting "External" under mixing mode, this would bypass the internal EQ and Filters, as they are no available while engaged in this mode. That seems very redundant if processing power is being used on a feature which is disabled.

  10. #20
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,745

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by turntosideb View Post
    I would have thought by selecting "External" under mixing mode, this would bypass the internal EQ and Filters, as they are no available while engaged in this mode. That seems very redundant if processing power is being used on a feature which is disabled.
    They are still active, but when "zeroed", they don't do anything so CPU usage is non-existent.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •