Monitor Setup
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Monitor Setup

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    195

    Default Monitor Setup

    Hey guys, so Ive just got my VCIse and an Audio 2 DJ, so for xmas im looking to get some KRK RP6/8's. What connectors would I need to connect the TWO monitors to ONE of the output channels of the Audio 2 without losing too much quality?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,460

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by giorgio1712 View Post
    Hey guys, so Ive just got my VCIse and an Audio 2 DJ, so for xmas im looking to get some KRK RP6/8's. What connectors would I need to connect the TWO monitors to ONE of the output channels of the Audio 2 without losing too much quality?

    Cheers
    What kind of out puts are on the Audio 2? If its RC connections then you just need wires that are 1/4" on one end and RCA on the other end. Or get some female RCA to 1/4" male adapters... again I am not sureof the connections on the audio 2...

    EDIT: "Two included RCA break-out cables make set-up fast and convenient" That is from NI's description of the Audio 2. So follow what i said and get the adapters... you can run to Radio Shack to get those.
    Last edited by LanceBlaise; 12-06-2009 at 11:20 AM.
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    195

    Default

    So I would use the splitter to split the 1/4" jack to 2 RCA's and have one going to the left speaker and the other to the right like this?




    Excuse the rubishness of the pic!

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard shogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    86

    Default

    I have a simillar question but don`t want to open a new thread.Sorry for the little hijack man.

    So,two pioneer speakers (120W) and denon amplifier.How do i connect those to the vci?What cables do i need?And do i connect them directly to the vci or i can plug them in the laptop?

    Leave some feedback please.Thanks.

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,403

    Default

    @ giorgio yup thats right, those speakers are powered and can take 1 RCA each, or XLR's if you go via an amp.
    @ shogg the vci don't have a inbuilt soundcard innit, so you'll need to run into your amp from your soundcard.
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    355

    Default

    If your monitors have 1/4 jack and your sound card has 2 RCA (red white) or a smaller 1/8 jack then a simple converter is enough. You won't loose audio quality at home.

    1/4 jacks are balanced connections, which is a system for handling radio or electrical interferences. But that usually happens with long cables, and it can even happen with balanced connections. Damn I had a studio with everything balanced in Barcelona where I could hear the radio of all the taxis that passed near...

    RCA and 1/8 jacks are unbalanced, but at home it's really ok to have balanced to unbalanced. On bigger systems I wouldn't recommend it...

  7. #7
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,460

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ View Post
    @ giorgio yup thats right, those speakers are powered and can take 1 RCA each
    they have 1/4" or XLR not RCA... thus why he would need the adapters or a set of wires with RCA on one side and 1/4" on the other...
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    195

    Default

    I think Jesters right Lance, they have a single RCA on each a 1/4" and an XLR......from the KRK website

    "Input: XLR (3-pin), RCA & 1/4" TRS - 10k Ohm, Balanced / Unbalanced"

  9. #9
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,460

    Default

    oopsy.. I was thinking of the VXT series which we have in one of our studios... VXT6's... I didn't realize he was speaking of a different model. my bad then.
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •