Low input vinyl timecode problem
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default Low input vinyl timecode problem

    Hey, guys!
    In my current set-up I've got a Traktor Z2 and an Audio teknica LP120 running with a timecode vinyl running.
    I keep getting a red "low input"-signal flashing when I try to calibrate my record. this happens basicly everytime I open up Traktor. Earlier, what I've done is brush my fingers on the needle and brush the dust of off the needle in order to get a cleaner signal and then everything works fine. However, now it doesn't seem to work. The audio is sounds very distorted and above the deck inside the software it says "Low Input". What am I doing wrong?

    Screen Shot 2017-06-18 at 15.12.07.jpg

    In case this is relevant:
    The turntable is plugged into line. (not phono)
    The turntable itself is set to line. (not phono)
    I have not used the metal screw thing to "ground" the signal or whatever. I don't know what that's for.
    I'm using the cartage that came with the turntable.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    I have not used the metal screw thing to "ground" the signal or whatever. I don't know what that's for.
    1. Screw it to GND screws on the mixer - they ARE important (removal of buzzing and ground hum) - see it that works.
    2. After that try set the Turntables to Phono, Plug them into Phono - see if things improve.
    3. Test the Turntable with some real (non-timecode) vinyl - does it seem low or distorted ? If yes, you might need a new stylus or cart.

    I'm sure someone else will chime in with some more suggestions

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Magnorage View Post
    I've done is brush my fingers on the needle and brush the dust of off the needle
    Stop doing that.

    Quote Originally Posted by Magnorage View Post
    What am I doing wrong?
    Everything.

    Switch the turntable to phono. Connect to phono on the Z2.

    Get a brush for your needles and clean your records A LOT.
    Also recalibrate often.
    Last edited by Karlos Santos; 06-18-2017 at 05:52 PM.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    802

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Stop doing that.


    Everything.

    Switch the turntable to phono. Connect to phono on the Z2.

    Get a brush for your needles and clean your records A LOT.
    Also recalibrate often.
    OP could have avoided all of this if they spent ten minutes reading the manual and quickstart guide.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,765

    Default

    Always use a stylii brush for your needles.
    Keep your timecode records clean (Get a record brush or pad)
    Switch the ATLP120 to Phono and plug into phono channels.
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •