Powered Speakers connected to power speakers is it possible and how do I do it safely
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default Powered Speakers connected to power speakers is it possible and how do I do it safely

    I'm trying to connect a set of powered speakers to another set powered speakers. Is it possible? Please help.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru jakeintox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    816

    Default

    There should be an output (or a "through"}on your speaker. Go from there to the input on your next speaker and there you go.

    Intoxicated /adj./ When you feel sophisticated without being able to pronounce it.

    facebook.com/DJJakeLake
    jakelake.info

  3. #3
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    Yes, it's possible, depending on the speaker type. What are the models of the speakers?
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SirReal View Post
    Yes, it's possible, depending on the speaker type. What are the models of the speakers?
    Pyle PPHP1249KT
    Rockville BPA12

  5. #5
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    Use the line out on the rockvilles to your inputs on the pyle.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SirReal View Post
    Use the line out on the rockvilles to your inputs on the pyle.
    Thanks. I will give it a try.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •