X1 - Control Decks C and/or D? - Page 2
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 33
  1. #11
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,745

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eliot Han View Post
    totally didn't know that feature ... I assume this is only MK2's due to LED screens being utilized.
    Yup.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  2. #12
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,405

    Default

    Meanwhile my x1s i bought in 2010 still going stronk
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  3. #13
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,765

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    Meanwhile my x1s i bought in 2010 still going stronk
    I read this as donk.

    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  4. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eliot Han View Post
    totally didn't know that feature ... I assume this is only MK2's due to LED screens being utilized.
    With the MK1s you can change the deck assignment in Preferences.

  5. #15
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,470

    Default

    Can you do it FROM THE X1, while playing, or is it only an option at start-up?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #16
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,745

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    Meanwhile my x1s i bought in 2010 still going stronk
    As far as I know, mine are too. Only, NI contacted me asking if they could swap them for a new boxed pair of mk2s. Turns out, they didn't have any mk1s in the office for the support staff to access.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  7. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Can you do it FROM THE X1, while playing, or is it only an option at start-up?
    No. With the MK1 you can supposedly change it in Preferences and click Restore to apply immediately. With the MK2 you need to reconnect the controller to change it.

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    As far as I know, mine are too. Only, NI contacted me asking if they could swap them for a new boxed pair of mk2s. Turns out, they didn't have any mk1s in the office for the support staff to access.
    Sweet deal, my X1 MK1s have been inside their travel bags ever since I bought the D2s. Unfortunately they don't go for much second-hand these days.

  8. #18
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,470

    Default

    No. With the MK1 you can supposedly change it in Preferences and click Restore to apply immediately. With the MK2 you need to reconnect the controller to change it.
    I knew I'd read that somewhere before. That absolutely sucks.

    SO - can I switch between native/HID mode for decks A & B, and into USER/MIDI mode for deck D? And can the full functionality of DECK B HID be duplicated in midi for Deck D???

    There's a bunch of reasons that I LOVE my ZOMO so much...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  9. #19
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,378

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Can the X1 mk2 be used to control Decks C and/or D?

    Seems pretty basic - but I remember someone saying it doesnít do it???
    Plug in the X1 MK2 / turn any of three available encoders once to the right (display shows C-D) / push down any of three encoders to select deck focus

  10. #20
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,470

    Default

    Nice one Stewe! That's HID mode, right?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •