DJay Pro for iPad Controller
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Default DJay Pro for iPad Controller

    Anyone using Algoriddim DJay Pro on iPad with a controller?

    The controllers for iPad are so limited. The Beatpad 2 seems the best but it's expensive ($599 US)

    Anyone find some other options? I wish the Numark Mixtrack 3 was compatible.

    Remember this is not a pro setup so I'm not going to spend pro bucks on the rig.

    Cheers.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loverocket View Post
    Anyone using Algoriddim DJay Pro on iPad with a controller?

    The controllers for iPad are so limited. The Beatpad 2 seems the best but it's expensive ($599 US)

    Anyone find some other options? I wish the Numark Mixtrack 3 was compatible.

    Remember this is not a pro setup so I'm not going to spend pro bucks on the rig.

    Cheers.
    Any class compliant controller / soundcard will work with Djay Pro for iPad you just need to import the mapping file:

    1. Download Djay Pro Desktop version (the demo version is fine).
    2. Plug in your Controller to the PC/Mac.
    3. Edit the default mapping to your liking
    4. Export the mapping somewhere.
    5. Open iTunes
    6. Use Document sharing and import the mapping file.
    7. Sync.



    I use mine with a VCI100 Mk2 - Pretty sure the Mixtrack 3 is compatible as well. Just make sure you use a powered usb hub with the Apple CCK.

    And no, Algoriddim did NOT make the information publicly available in any support documents or manuals. I'm guessing they have publicity deals or the likes with the manufacturers of supported controllers only.

    Here's the algoriddim community thread on the subject.

    http://community.algoriddim.com/algo...y_button&reply[id]=19093774#reply_19093774

  3. #3

    Default

    holy SH!!!

    I'll try it. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Yep. .....i've got the 2nd soundcard on my Denon MC7000 set up with my iPad as a back up.

    https://www.facebook.com/thisisian/v...5599571980792/

    Can i also recommend using Apples more recent USB3 camera connection kit, as it has an additional lightning pass through port which will charge your iPad while in use.
    Cheers

    IAN WILLIAMS

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Coldfuzion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    2,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loverocket View Post
    Anyone using Algoriddim DJay Pro on iPad with a controller?

    The controllers for iPad are so limited. The Beatpad 2 seems the best but it's expensive ($599 US)

    Anyone find some other options? I wish the Numark Mixtrack 3 was compatible.

    Remember this is not a pro setup so I'm not going to spend pro bucks on the rig.

    Cheers.
    So I haven't done it yet because I have been traveling & will be back home (cali) in the next two weeks but I had a similar dilemma. I ended up purchasing a MF Twister & am gonna use that in conjunction with a mixfader (which I already use) to dj with my iPad at house parties etc. So can't say how well / badly it works but on paper seems like it'll work fine.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Coldfuzion View Post
    So I haven't done it yet because I have been traveling & will be back home (cali) in the next two weeks but I had a similar dilemma. I ended up purchasing a MF Twister & am gonna use that in conjunction with a mixfader (which I already use) to dj with my iPad at house parties etc. So can't say how well / badly it works but on paper seems like it'll work fine.
    How do you plan on cueing ?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Coldfuzion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    2,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deevey View Post
    How do you plan on cueing ?
    I bought the traktor splitter. Go to settings -> advanced -> pre-cueing option is there.

    This one: https://www.amazon.com/Native-Instru...aktor+splitter

  8. #8
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Coldfuzion View Post
    I bought the traktor splitter. Go to settings -> advanced -> pre-cueing option is there.

    This one: https://www.amazon.com/Native-Instru...aktor+splitter
    Ah yeah, forgot you can do split mono

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •