How to Transfer Traktor Collection to Rekordbox
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    20

    Question How to Transfer Traktor Collection to Rekordbox

    How to Transfer Traktor Collection to Rekordbox with the Hot cues on Windows?

    I'm trying to do so using Cross DJ v3.4 as i watched a tutorial video but it was with Cross DJ v2 unfortunately things are not the same and i can't find Cross DJ v2. video link: http://bit.ly/2Vf1GX8

    With Cross DJ v3.4 i can export playlists one by one in xml format which can be imported to Rekordbox, but the issue is Cross DJ exports the playlist with the tracks to a new destination. And i can't double the space used just for the luxury of using two different programs. Any Advice?
    Last edited by Errefae; 05-09-2019 at 07:55 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,853

    Default

    Run Rekordbuddy in an OSX VM
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the_bastet View Post
    Run Rekordbuddy in an OSX VM
    Hello, Did you try this?

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Errefae View Post
    Hello, Did you try this?
    https://www.digitaldjtips.com/topic/...ws-user-today/

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I hope there is something easier than running Rekord buddy on a OSX VM

  7. #7
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,853

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Errefae View Post
    Hello, Did you try this?
    I do it every Thursday night. It's how I keep my collections synced while waiting on the Windows version to be released.
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Nice, do I really need a 24gbs of ram? I only have 4gbs lol. I5 2.4ghz generation 2

  9. #9
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,853

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Errefae View Post
    Nice, do I really need a 24gbs of ram? I only have 4gbs lol. I5 2.4ghz generation 2
    You do not. 4GB will not leave you with much to work with tho.
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Thank you 🙏

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •