Tractor with multiple devices - looking for advice
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    3

    Default Tractor with multiple devices - looking for advice

    How we all doing?

    I have been using Traktor Pro 2 for some time now with a Pioneer DDJ-SX and my 2017 MacBook Pro.

    I want to expand my setup with the addition of a Traktor Kontrol X1 (mk1 or mk2, not decided yet) and a drum machine, I am eyeing up the Arturia DrumBute or Maschine to layer some of my own loops and sounds over the top of my mixing.

    Is it possible to combine a drum machine, an X1 and the DDJ-SX altogether in sync with Traktors master clock? I am a bit thrown off with sending MIDI signals and extra audio interfaces/hardware I might require to make this possible.

    Id super appreciate anyone that could take the time to help me out on this one.

    Peace

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Have you considered F1 instead of the drum machine?
    Quote Originally Posted by paulc921 View Post
    How we all doing?

    I have been using Traktor Pro 2 for some time now with a Pioneer DDJ-SX and my 2017 MacBook Pro.

    I want to expand my setup with the addition of a Traktor Kontrol X1 (mk1 or mk2, not decided yet) and a drum machine, I am eyeing up the Arturia DrumBute or Maschine to layer some of my own loops and sounds over the top of my mixing.

    Is it possible to combine a drum machine, an X1 and the DDJ-SX altogether in sync with Traktors master clock? I am a bit thrown off with sending MIDI signals and extra audio interfaces/hardware I might require to make this possible.

    Id super appreciate anyone that could take the time to help me out on this one.

    Peace

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I have looked at the f1 but was concerned about being able to record loops on the fly to play over the top of my sets. Also can you load the f1 with your own sounds?

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,372

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulc921 View Post
    I have looked at the f1 but was concerned about being able to record loops on the fly to play over the top of my sets. Also can you load the f1 with your own sounds?
    F1 is designed for that. The workflow is press "CAPTURE" button and turn Rotary Encoder to select Deck Input (Display shown currently selected input) and finally press a pad to copy a loop into that sample cell.

  5. #5
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,372

    Default

    I made Twister mapping which allows same functionality (With Loop Rec control as a bonus)

    https://maps.djtechtools.com/mappings/4517

    Check it out if you love rotaries!

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Super guys, thanks for your help!

    With Traktor I assume I could load my own samples into the remix decks? I don't want to be confined to what sounds only Traktor offers.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •