VCI-400 EGE which firmware (not audio firmware)
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mannheim / Germany
    Posts
    308

    Default VCI-400 EGE which firmware (not audio firmware)

    Hi everybody.

    I bought a VCI-400 SE on eBay. And while the package is on the way to me, I'm digging midi maps. I read there are different firmwares for this controller. I am not interested in the audio firmware (stand alone feature), but curious what the midi firmware changes. I downloaded the Vestax updater, but I have no PC with XP, Vista oder Win7. So, I guess I won't be able to update anything.
    Now, my question is, what are the changes the FW2 makes to the VCI-400 SE?


    MacBookPro 11,1 | i5 2,4GHz | 16 GB RAM | 256 GB SSD
    MacOSX 10.14.x | TraktorPro 3.x | VCI-100 SE FW 1.4

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor viper9711's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    131

    Default

    Hello,
    did you use the VCI400 with MAC Catalina? Does it work?
    I am also considering buying a used one

  3. #3
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,707

    Default

    If you do, can we expect more of your custom mappings?
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mannheim / Germany
    Posts
    308

    Default

    @Viper9711
    Yes, the VCI-400 EGE works without problems with my MacBook Pro (late 2013) and TP3. The sound interface works fine, as well. I'm very happy with the this second hand Vestax controller!

    @slayformoney
    Yes! I´m planning to make mappings for the VCI-400EGE and for the VCI-100SE. Both will share the same functions, FX combos, modifiers and settings. Well, the VCI-100SE will miss some functions due to the lack of controls.
    The mappings will be influenced by flashflooder´s concepts. But I don't want to just edit his mapping, so I make a new one from the ground.
    Do you have feedback, which FX settings you want? What about Remix Decks? I don't use them, guess I will remove this functionality, because most people use a dedicated extra controller for RemixDecks. What do you think? More ideas? Give me input, what you want/need on the controllers.


    MacBookPro 11,1 | i5 2,4GHz | 16 GB RAM | 256 GB SSD
    MacOSX 10.14.x | TraktorPro 3.x | VCI-100 SE FW 1.4

  5. #5
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,422

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by c0nsul View Post
    Hi everybody.

    I bought a VCI-400 SE on eBay. And while the package is on the way to me, I'm digging midi maps. I read there are different firmwares for this controller. I am not interested in the audio firmware (stand alone feature), but curious what the midi firmware changes. I downloaded the Vestax updater, but I have no PC with XP, Vista oder Win7. So, I guess I won't be able to update anything.
    Now, my question is, what are the changes the FW2 makes to the VCI-400 SE?
    Try running the updater in the compatibility mode.

    If you need any help with testing let me know. I also have one in the works but curious to see what you have in mind!

  6. #6
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,528

    Default

    Updater works fine on Win 10 without having to use any compatibility settings.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mannheim / Germany
    Posts
    308

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi_04 View Post
    Updater works fine on Win 10 without having to use any compatibility settings.
    That's very good to know. Thanks. I don't have a PC, but I will try it on a friend's computer and report back.


    MacBookPro 11,1 | i5 2,4GHz | 16 GB RAM | 256 GB SSD
    MacOSX 10.14.x | TraktorPro 3.x | VCI-100 SE FW 1.4

  8. #8
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,528

    Default

    Windows via Bootcamp works too. I haven't tried via a virtualization (Paralells, etc) so can't vouch for it.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •