Mapping S4 MK3 preview button to load track in decks? - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,430

    Default

    That's because non-modifier commands has priority when it comes to multiple commands mapped to a single button

  2. #12
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    That's because non-modifier commands has priority when it comes to multiple commands mapped to a single button
    I hope you can picture a small part of my brain going 'boooof'

  3. #13
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,430

    Default


  4. #14
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    96

    Default

    any ideas on how to disable flux button (FLX) lighting up when the jogwheels are in TT mode? AFAIK you can't use flux in TT mode

  5. #15
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,430

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by niknok View Post
    any ideas on how to disable flux button (FLX) lighting up when the jogwheels are in TT mode? AFAIK you can't use flux in TT mode
    Why is that bothering you?

  6. #16
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Just that I forget when I'm in TT mode (same with cue points and loops I think, right?) and I go to use them then when I release things are messed up and sound bad....just seems like counter-intuitive GUI...if you can't use them they shouldn't be on.

  7. #17
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,430

    Default

    Cues, Flux and Reverse Flux does work whilst TT mode is activated though.

  8. #18
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Really?? In TT mode not jog mode??

  9. #19
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,430

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by niknok View Post
    Really?? In TT mode not jog mode??
    Correct. Enable TT, play a track and test.

  10. #20
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Nope, tested it many times, that's why I was asking. Everything is up to date in Native Access and no mappings that should interfere at all....the only extras I have are v simple and the couple of bits you helped me with. I found a couple of threads on the NI forum saying the same thing.
    Last edited by niknok; 04-14-2020 at 04:30 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •