Changing Note Numbers on MIDI Fighter 3D - Possible?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default Changing Note Numbers on MIDI Fighter 3D - Possible?

    I'm hoping to use my new MIDI Fighter 3D with a particular plugin. Long story short, I want the buttons to send MIDI note messages starting at C1 and going up from there, rather than the default of C3.

    Is there a way to achieve this within the utility or with custom firmware?

    Note: I realize there are ways to achieve what I'm looking for using different software. But I want to use my MIDI Fighter with a few different setups that make the use of some kind of intermediary filtering impractical. I just want to change the notes it sends out and nothing more. Ideas?

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    No one's ever run into this issue? I have a Twister which is much more freely configurable, so I just assumed this would be easy to accomplish when I got the 3D.

  3. #3
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,468

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thecoastguard View Post
    No one's ever run into this issue? I have a Twister which is much more freely configurable, so I just assumed this would be easy to accomplish when I got the 3D.
    Sadly the Utility doesn't have that option and there's no custom firmware for what you need. As you already figured out there are some midi translator software available that you can sort this out with but that means you will still need to bring a computer with you.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    This should be the kind of thing that's easy to fix if we had access and were allowed to modify the Midi Fighter 3D firmware.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I'm running into the same problem on a 64 and kind of astonished that there's no way to change the default MIDI notes on it. All I want to do is move the standard mapping two octaves so I can use it with hardware. If MIDI channel is user-configurable in the utility, I don't understand why it would be difficult to add user-configurable notes.

    I get that most users are doing their mapping in software, but this seems like extremely basic functionality for an expensive MIDI controller.

  6. #6
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    If you're using Ableton you should be able to drop a "pitch" adjustment before the VST on your track. Go to Midi effects, pitch.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •