K2 Mapping Hotcues help
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    2

    Default K2 Mapping Hotcues help

    Hello!! I'm trying my hardest to map my second K2's hotcues.

    I would like the top 3 rows of buttons to set/select a hotcue (from left to right 1-4, top to bottom is A,B and C)

    That is the easy part. Then I use a modifier (layer button) as a shift to load 5-8. Also easy.

    The problem is configuring the LED outs, 1-4 is super simple to get them to change based on green for loop and orange for cue.

    But when we put the shift button in there for 5-8, i'm scratching my head. When you hold the shift button, lights 5-8 should change depending on if it is a loop or a cue. And then if you have no cue into the equation for some of the hotcues it adds another layer of confusion

    Any help would be much appreciated. I'm just trying to get it done for the top layer A before I duplicate everything for B and C.

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,490

    Default

    Hey, I've seen your question on a multiple platforms. Did you manage to resolve it by now?

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Yes, thank you! I got it. Send monitor state FTW! Thank you

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,490

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djanx View Post
    Yes, thank you! I got it. Send monitor state FTW! Thank you
    Alright, sounds good!

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2024
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hey, I've noticed your question across multiple plnkgame platforms. Have you found a resolution for it yet?
    Last edited by Prestonkulas6; 04-13-2024 at 01:20 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •