Installing Traktor Scratch Duo
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Lecko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England/Midlands
    Posts
    537

    Default Installing Traktor Scratch Duo

    I've got Traktor Pro installed but I'm having problems installing Traktor Scratch Duo alongside it, It doesn't seem to show in the service centre?

    Is it possible to have different Traktor Programs installed together?

    Or am I just being thick!?

    Cheers
    MacBook Pro 15" 2.0GHZ i7. Kontrol S4. Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5. MidiFighter Classic. Aiaiai TMA-1.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,410

    Default

    Yes you can have different versions installed together mate.
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Phormula1.8T's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    219

    Default

    if you are running Snow Leopard, download traktor 1.2.3 off the NI website and it will fix the issue of it not showing up. samething happened to me.
    Durty Harry
    13" Macbook Pro, Numark TTXUSB, Vestax VMC002XLU (upgraded to cf-pcv crossfader,) Vestax PMC-05 PRO III, Audio 4 DJ, Kontrol X1, Traktor Scratch Duo. -----WWW.LABWERXDJS.NET-----

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Lecko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England/Midlands
    Posts
    537

    Default

    I can't seem to get this to work?

    I'm trying a fresh install of everything and still get nothing, My service center says all products are activated but there is no products in the lists?

    Any more help would be great, cheers
    MacBook Pro 15" 2.0GHZ i7. Kontrol S4. Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5. MidiFighter Classic. Aiaiai TMA-1.

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    You cannnot have Traktor Pro and Duo installed on the same machine.

    It is possible to have various builds of PRO on one machine as they are different executables which use the same registration.

    When im testing Pro or Duo on my pc in need to put either the Pro or Duo registration in service center to activate either program. You can activate both in service center at the same time.

    K

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Lecko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    England/Midlands
    Posts
    537

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    You cannnot have Traktor Pro and Duo installed

    When im testing Pro or Duo on my pc in need to put either the Pro or Duo registration in service center to activate either program. You can activate both in service center at the same time.

    K
    Cheers,

    Was that meant to say Can or Can't activate either program,

    I can't seem to activate both, is this right?
    MacBook Pro 15" 2.0GHZ i7. Kontrol S4. Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5. MidiFighter Classic. Aiaiai TMA-1.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Which build of Pro is it. And are you on Snow Leopard.
    Anything lower than 1.2.2 has a an activation bug that is fixed with the Snow Leopard Fix Patch from the NI website.

    The latest 1.2.3 version has fixed the bug.

    K

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •