Improving Traktor on a P.O.S. PC
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor LiveFastStephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Anaheim Hills, CA, Lake Havasu, Az, & Las Vegas, Nv
    Posts
    332

    Default Improving Traktor on a P.O.S. PC

    Everytime there's a situation where im forced to use my girlfriends computer Im usually stuck cleaning the damn thing just to use it. My laptop has 3gig(s) of ram her has half a gi(g).. I have traktor on here & have been forced to figure out ways to make it run half decent like on mine... here some ways i found and used to make it happen...

    First off clean the machine... tips are all over here, youtube, i even wrote a tutorial thread on it once upon a time ago... http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/sho...hlight=healthy

    (there are comments in that post that are useful as well as a link to really optimize your setting for a total DAW / DVS machine.


    The Next Step to cleaning junk is cleaning your RAM Memory:

    Open NOTE PAD and paste in: mystring=(80000000)
    Save the document to your desktop as RAM.vbs
    It will create a new short cut on your desktop double click it
    & your ram memory is automatically cleaned, delete it & your done.

    Now open Traktor (count how long it takes to fully open)
    press CTRL+ALT+Delete open Task Manager
    (in the Processes list) Right Click on Traktor
    Scroll to Set Priority & set to High!, NEVER SELECT REALTIME

    Next close Traktor & the Task Manager
    then right click the Traktor short cut on your desktop & click properties
    in the "Short Cut" tab in the "Target" should read the following:

    "C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\Traktor\Traktor.exe"

    *At the End paste in* /prefetch:1

    So it now reads: "C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\Traktor\Traktor.exe" /prefetch:1

    Hit Apply & OK, restart Traktor & time its load up, my girls is twice as fast.
    These processes have helped make using this out dated piece of cr@p almost bearable... any additional advice is always welcome////

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,403

    Default

    Cheers steve some good tips there mate. Might try the ram thing later as i only have 2gb on this box. Not too bad but not too flash either.
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  3. #3
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Unfortunately the /prefetch thing is a myth:
    http://blogs.msdn.com/ryanmy/archive...25/421882.aspx
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor LiveFastStephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Anaheim Hills, CA, Lake Havasu, Az, & Las Vegas, Nv
    Posts
    332

    Default

    Cleaning her RAM & setting Trak to high pri first definitely tricked me!
    someone test it before cleaning there ram & setting the priority, lets get some tested feed back.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    66

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LiveFastStephen View Post
    Everytime there's a situation where im forced to use my girlfriends computer Im usually stuck cleaning the damn thing just to use it.
    Good to know. Im just confused as to where is your laptop that you would be forced to use you gf's?

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor LiveFastStephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Anaheim Hills, CA, Lake Havasu, Az, & Las Vegas, Nv
    Posts
    332

    Default

    where do ya think man haha either not with me or dead with no charger

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,403

    Default

    You just described my last girlfriend
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  8. #8
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    check this article out;
    http://www.djtechtools.com/2009/07/1...e_windows_djs/

    i'd done most of it, but the last bit about turning traktor into the 'shell program' of a dedicated user was a new one on me - works like a dream
    to give a comparison, in my 'brad' user on my laptop (now win 7) i have at least 65 total processes including background services and programs. in my 'dj' user i have 40, removing explorer.exe from the startup equation drops 20 or processes out, now working on getting rid of some more.

    also try setting the power profile to high performance - if need be edit so it won't turn hard disks off, or time out the display to save power, and set the display appearance options to as basic as possible for a dedicated user. and lastly, set a 4gb paging file (virtual memory) i have a 4gb on main partition (windows files etc...) and a 2gb on the other one (where i keep my crap). giving a theoretical max of 8g - never go behond the physical 2gb though

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor LiveFastStephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Anaheim Hills, CA, Lake Havasu, Az, & Las Vegas, Nv
    Posts
    332

    Default

    Thats tight man. though about the virtual memory part Iv read you should disable it & only use physical, ill have to try both and see whats more efficient.

    source:
    http://www.audioforums.com/windows-xp-optimization.php

  10. #10
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    b'ah! the machine only uses the virtual if it runs out of physical. the data transfer/access rate is slower than physical as it's on the hdd, so then it does become less effecient, but it's always a handy back-up. alternatively put some more ram in there

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •